Program – Tuesday 8 September 2020

8:00am-8:55am: REGISTRATION, COFFEE & TEA
8:55am-9:00am:

 

OFFICIAL WELCOME: Welcome to Design Inn 2020 from Howard Kemball (Emcee & Director, Kcom) and Andrew Pickering (Commercial Manager, SHAPE)

 

9:00am-9:30am:

 

PANEL SESSION: Hotels as place-makers, economic enablers & storytellers. Moderated by Leone Lorrimer (National Practice Leader, GHDWoodhead), in conversation with:

  • Iwan Sunito (Chairman & Group CEO, Crown Group)
  • Jure Domazet (CEO, Doma Group)
  • Rhys Williams (Director, Veriu Hotels & Suites)
  • Stephen Howard (Group Director, Ovolo Group)

(On stage in Sydney)

 

9:30am-9:50am:

 

NEW PROJECT FOCUS [1]: Session to be announced

To be hosted by James Wilkinson (Editor-In-Chief, HM magazine)

(On stage in Sydney)

 

9:50am-10:10am:

 

NEW PROJECT FOCUS [2]: Coming soon: W Melbourne

Designer Fady Hachem (Hachem), in conversation with Andrew Taylor (Managing Director, Cre8tive Property)

(On stage in Sydney / Live from Melbourne)

 

10:10am-10:30am:

 

NEW PROJECT FOCUS [3]: Coming soon: The Sandstones

Joan Plouvie (SVP – Investment, Pontiac Land Group), in conversation with Leone Lorrimer (National Practice Leader, GHDWoodhead)

(On stage in Sydney / Live from Singapore)

 

10:30am-11:00am: NETWORKING BREAK: MORNING TEA & COFFEE
11:00am-11:30am:

 

PANEL SESSION: Hotel design and delivery: exploring the many tricks of the trade with some of the best in the business. Moderated by Marie Colangelo (Senior Project Manager – Hotels, JLL), in conversation with:

  • Angela Biddle (Director, Scott Carver)
  • John Andreas (Director, WMK Architecture)
  • Ian Lomas (Principal & Sydney Design Leader, Woods Bagot)
  • Kevin Miksch (Director - NSW, PDS Group)

(On stage in Sydney)

 

11:30pm-12:00pm:

 

PANEL SESSION: The best in sustainability. Moderated by Richard Dalman (Managing Director, Dalman Architects), in conversation with:

  • Dajiang Tai (Principal, Cheshire Architects / Lead Architect, The Hotel Britomart Auckland)
  • Vee Kessner (Director, Space Studio)
  • Speaker to be announced
  • Speaker to be announced

(On Stage in Auckland)

 

12:00pm-12:20pm:

 

KEYNOTE Q&A: The art of design

Visionary designer Bill Bensley, in conversation with Angela Biddle (Director, Scott Carver)

(On stage in Sydney / Live from Bangkok)

 

12:20pm-1:05pm: NETWORKING LUNCH at Sailmaker Restaurant (Proudly sponsored by SHAPE)
1:05pm

 

AHICE 2020 begins (See AHICE Day 1 Program)

 

Program is subject to change